NTSB Identification: MIA06LA109.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 2006 in Lantana, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Mooney M20G, registration: N12RH
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's engine lost power about 100 feet above the ground during takeoff initial climb. When the engine ceased to operate, the pilot allowed the airspeed to decay, and the airplane stalled and descended to ground impact. Water contamination was found in the left wing fuel tank and in the carburetor. The fuel selector was in the left tank position at the time of the accident. The left fuel cap o-ring was severely dry rotted and cracked. The airplane had been parked outside during the preceding nine days, and there had been a significant amount of rainfall. The airplane had been fueled the day before the accident; however, no other aircraft that received fuel from the same fuel truck reported any problems with water contamination. The source of the water contamination was likely rain water that entered the left fuel tank through the deteriorated fuel cap o-ring. If the pilot had drained the airplane's fuel sumps during preflight inspection, he would likely have discovered the fuel contamination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power during initial climb due to water contamination in the fuel. Contributing factors were the deteriorated fuel cap o-ring and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months