NTSB Identification: MIA06CA080.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 06, 2006 in Englewood, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Aero Commander 100, registration: N3602X
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that prior to takeoff engine run-up was normal. He further stated that the initial takeoff roll on runway 30 was normal as well; however, about 2/3 of the length of the runway, the airspeed indicated 60 mph, so he aborted the takeoff. He said he retarded the throttle control, and applied the brakes, but the 2,040-ft runway consists of sod and sand, and it was rough and wet, so the braking action did not "work well." He said the airplane impacted the top of a 5 ft-high berm, and descended into a 8 to 10 ft-deep ditch, incurring substantial damage. On June 2, 2006, a post accident examination of the airplane and its engine was performed by an FAA inspector, as well as an FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic. During the examination the engine was given a "test-run", and no preaccident anomalies were noted to exist.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff in time to stop on the remaining runway, which resulted in the airplane overrunning the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months