NTSB Identification: WAS06WA009
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of King Air Services
Accident occurred Friday, April 28, 2006 in Kasese, Uganda
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: ZS-ADL
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 28, 2006, at about 1000 hours local time. Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, South African registry ZS-ADL, a chartered flight for the United Nations World Food Program, collided with high terrain near Kasese, Uganda. The aircraft struck Margirita Peak of the Rwenzori Mountain range at an elevation of about 13,000 feet. The pilot, copilot, and one passenger were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. The flight was en route from Goma to Bunia in the Democratic Republic of Congo.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2006 | Index of months