NTSB Identification: MIA06CA085.
Accident occurred Friday, April 07, 2006 in Tallahassee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cub Crafters CC18-180, registration: N577CC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that his approach to land was normal, and there was about a 45-degree crosswind from the left. He said he landed the airplane on the centerline with a 3-point tailwheel landing, and began to decelerate. The airplane yawed quickly to the right about 45 degrees, and he said he corrected for the yaw and the airplane then yawed abruptly to the left. He applied right rudder control input but was unable to arrest the yawing motion, and the airplane spun around and ended up facing the approach end of the runway on the runway centerline. He said the airplane incurred damage to the right wing which struck the runway as the airplane spun to the left. Prior to the accident there had been no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout while making a crosswind landing in gusting conditions which resulted in an advertent ground loop and damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months