NTSB Identification: DEN06CA078.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 2006 in Englewood, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Aviat A-1A, registration: N153C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off on the wrong runway. After flying around the airport for about 30 minutes, he was given clearance to land. He landed on the wrong runway. Tower personnel noticed the airplane making "doughnuts" (taxiing in circles). Sheriff's deputies found the pilot was found wandering around the tarmac. They said he appeared to be intoxicated. He was transported by ambulance to a nearby hospital. A sheriff's deputy who interviewed the pilot said his eyes were "red, watery, and bloodshot." He also detected a "strong odor of alcohol on his breath." The pilot said he did not start drinking until after he had landed. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage. The pilot said it was dark when he landed, and he was "taxiing too fast, over controlling, and not watching where he was going." Outside and near the hangar, a displaced refuse dumpster bore scratches and paint transfer marks similar in color as that of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while taxiing from landing, resulting in a collision with a refuse dumpster. A contributing factor was his physical impairment by alcohol. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months