NTSB Identification: DEN06CA077.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 17, 2006 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna R172E (T-41C), registration: N7898N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed and turned left onto a taxiway. When he stopped to call ground control, he noticed blowing dust nearby. The airplane began to buffet. Suddenly, the airplane was overturned by a wind gust.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A contributing factor was the wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months