NTSB Identification: DEN06CA075.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 09, 2006 in Alamosa, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Aviat Inc A-1, registration: N105KY
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to several witnesses, the airplane departed the runway, and at approximately 50 feet, appeared to hang in the air. The airplane "fell" out of the sky, impacting the tarmac, adjacent to the departure runway. According to the pilot, he was planning on a soft field takeoff procedure and had selected full flaps. The pilot did not recall anything unusual during the departure roll and did not report any mechanical anomalies. The right wing was bent up at midspan and crumpled. The fuselage, and firewall was wrinkled, the engine was crushed aft and the propeller was broken.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the departure, resulting in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months