NTSB Identification: DEN06CA074.
Accident occurred Monday, May 08, 2006 in Fort Bridger, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N759EF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was attempting to land on runway 22. The pilot stated that during the landing flare, he encountered a gust of wind. The airplane departed the runway to the left and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. The wind 29 nautical miles west of the airport, was recorded as 250 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot estimated the winds, at the airport, to be 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare and touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the high, gusty crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months