NTSB Identification: DFW06WA148
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 2006 in Molinicos, Spain
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-802, registration: EC-GOS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 30, 2006, at 1750 coordinated universal time, a single-engine Air Tractor AT-802 aerial application airplane, Spanish registration EC-GOS, was destroyed following an in flight encounter with inclement weather during cruise flight near Molinicos, Province of Albacete, in Spain. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 802-0042, was owned and operated by the Instituto Balsar de la Naturaleza. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area at the time of the accident. The positioning-ferry flight originated from the Utrera base near Seville at 1630 UTC and was destined to the Iziba Island.

Full narrative available

Index for May2006 | Index of months