NTSB Identification: CHI06CA135.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 2006 in Indianapolis, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172SP, registration: N409TA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The airplane was configured with full flaps and 80 knots on final. The pilot reported that the airplane was about 20 - 25 feet above the runway as it was "floating down the runway" and bleeding off airspeed. He reported, "Suddenly it seemed that the plane just dropped." The pilot reported the airplane ballooned so he added full throttle and aborted the landing. He returned to the departure airport and landed without incident. The inspection of the airplane revealed that the stall warning system operated. An avionics technician inspected the airspeed indicator and it indicated the correct airspeeds. The post accident inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months