NTSB Identification: CHI06CA134.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 2006 in Grayslake, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N2378U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a parked vehicle while taxiing to the departure runway. The flight instructor stated that the intercom cabling was "in shambles" and "required extra attention to avoid crimping them in the seat track." The student pilot was taxiing during the accident. The flight instructor reported that as he "looked up from making [his] adjustments" the airplane's left wing impacted a parked vehicle. The flight instructor stated that the impact caused the airplane to turn ninety degrees to the left before coming to a stop. The flight instructor noted that he wished he had delayed the departure "until such time as everything was properly straightened out."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the parked vehicle during taxi and the flight instructor's inadequate operational oversight. A factor to the accident was the parked vehicle.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months