NTSB Identification: DFW06CA116.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 30, 2006 in Woodville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Heliotech H-250, registration: N777LF
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 473-hour private pilot of the single-engine tail-wheel equipped airplane completed a local 35-minute flight. Upon returning to his private 1,800-foot long by 80-foot wide grass airstrip, the pilot executed a successful stop-and-go landing, and then elected to stay in the pattern. During the second approach, while landing to the north (runway 35) at about 2015 local time, the pilot touched down long and decided he did not have sufficient runway to stop, so he elected to add power to abort the landing. The STOL airplane became airborne; however, the airplane was not able to clear the trees at the departure end of the airstrip. The airplane impacted trees and terrain and came to rest about 510 feet beyond the departure end of the airstrip. The left wing separated from the airframe. The pilot, who had accumulated 173 hours in the make and model, reported no mechanical problems with the airplane. The weather was clear and the wind was calm at the time of the mishap.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with obstructions at the departure end of the airstrip during an aborted landing. A contributing factor was dusk light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months