NTSB Identification: MIA06WA115
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 24, 2006 in Georgetown, Bahamas
Aircraft: Israel Aircraft Industries 1124, registration: N475AT
Injuries: 5 Minor,3 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 24, 2006, about 0055 eastern daylight time, a Israel Aircraft Industries 1124, N475AT, registered to Air Ambulance By Air Trek, Inc., operated by Air Trek, Inc., ran off the side of the runway during an emergency landing at Exuma International Airport, Georgetown, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 135 Air Medical Transport Flight from Luis Munoz Marin International Airport, San Juan, Puerto Rico, to Norfolk International Airport, Norfolk, Virginia. The airplane was substantially damaged and the airline transport-rated pilot and co-pilot sustained minor injuries. The three medical members sustained minor injuries, and the patient, and 2 passengers were not injured. The flight originated about 2315, from Luis Munoz Marin International Airport.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months