NTSB Identification: CHI06FA141.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 2006 in Ft. Thomas, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 210N, registration: N5212U
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted trees and terrain during a return to the departure airport approximately two minutes after takeoff. The pilot reported to air traffic control that he wanted to return for unspecified reasons and did not declare an emergency or respond appropriately to ATC directions or inquiries. The airplane was not in a landing configuration and the debris path was consistent with an impact substantially higher than a landing speed. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded operation. The pilot had a number of significant medical conditions. At the time of the accident, the pilot had not received a letter from the Federal Aviation Administration recertifying his airman medical certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain altitude/clearance with trees while attempting to return to the airport. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months