NTSB Identification: NYC06CA110.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 2006 in Hampton Roads, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Helo Werks HX-1 Wasp, registration: N636WP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a flight test of the experimental helicopter, the pilot inadvertently shut off the fuel supply to the engine while flaring to land, approximately 15 feet above the ground. The helicopter impacted the ground tail first, the landing gear cross tubes collapsed and broke at the fuselage attach points, and the main rotor struck the tail boom. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the fuel shut off switch was unguarded and mounted on the cyclic.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent activation of the helicopter manufacturer's improperly located, unguarded fuel shutoff switch. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months