NTSB Identification: NYC06LA122.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 2006 in Mattituck, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Hughes 369HS, registration: N9244F
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While aggressively maneuvering over the shore and ocean, below 100 feet above ground level, the helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot entered an autorotation, and activated the float system. The helicopter impacted the water in a level attitude, but with enough forward speed to become submerged and then bounce 15 to 18 feet back into the air. The helicopter impacted the water a second time, but this time inverted. Both occupants egressed the submerged helicopter, and were rescued shortly after reaching the surface. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed main rotor blade damage consistent with a loss of power; however examination of the engine and powertrain were inconclusive.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months