NTSB Identification: DFW06WA147
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 2006 in Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
Aircraft: Schweizer 269D, registration:
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 30, 2006, at 1030 central daylight time, a single-engine Schweizer 269D helicopter, Mexican registration XC-LJU, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances near Ciudad Juarez, State of Chihuahua, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and his two passengers were fatally injured. The turbine powered helicopter, serial number 0055A, was owned and operated by the Government of Mexico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight at the time of the accident. The flight originated from Ciudad Juarez at time unknown.

Full narrative available

Index for May2006 | Index of months