NTSB Identification: NYC06CA116.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 2006 in Louisville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N642KM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing a soft field takeoff from runway 24, a 4,326-foot-long, 80-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began to veer to the left. The student pilot attempted to correct the airplane's left motion with right rudder; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, and struck a parked airplane. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-accident malfunctions. The student pilot reported 24 hours of total flight experience, all in the same make and model. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 240 degrees, at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months