NTSB Identification: NYC06CA107.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 02, 2006 in Lumberton, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172D, registration: N2549Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting solo takeoffs and landings in a Cessna 172D, on a 3,496-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During his first approach to the runway, the airplane was high, and the student pilot performed a go-around. During his second approach, the airplane touched down, and the student pilot applied the brakes. However, the engine rpm increased, and the student pilot cycled the throttle in an attempt to reduce rpm. The airplane subsequently traveled off the end of the runway and impacted a field. The student pilot's flight instructor reported that after a good landing, he observed the airplane increase speed, and the tires were smoking as the airplane departed the end of the runway. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The wind was reported as calm at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing, which resulted in an runway overrun and subsequent impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months