NTSB Identification: DFW06CA143.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 2006 in Justin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N95016
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 525-hour private pilot was taxiing the tailwheel-equipped vintage airplane after landing when a gust of wind lifted the right wing and "cartwheeled" the single-engine airplane into a fence. The airplane came to rest in the inverted position and there was no post accident fire. The pilot was able to egress the airplane unassisted. No mechanical anomalies were reported with the flight controls. The pilot reported having accumulated 102 hours in the same make and model. Several minutes before the accident, the automated weather observing system located 6 nautical miles northeast from the site of the accident reported, wind from 140 degrees varying to 200 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper compensation for the prevailing high wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months