NTSB Identification: LAX06CA160.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 29, 2006 in Sacramento, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Beech C24R, registration: N2074P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the airplane with the landing gear retracted. The pilot entered the traffic pattern at his destination airport and heard a transmission from an airplane that was making an intersection takeoff. He looked down and noted the location of the airplane. When he looked back into the cockpit he saw that the airspeed was in the flap operating range, and lowered the flaps to 15 degrees. During final approach he did not retard the throttle to idle and so the landing gear warning horn did not sound. He proceeded with the landing and did not realize that the landing gear was not extended until the propeller struck the runway. The pilot stated that while looking for the departing airplane he had become distracted, did not use his checklist, and forgot to lower the landing gear. He further reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions noted with airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to complete and verify the prelanding checklist and extend the landing gear, which resulted in a gear up landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention during the approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months