NTSB Identification: LAX06CA152.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 30, 2006 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180, registration: N449PA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during landing and collided with an airport sign. The flight instructor (CFI) and the private pilot were inbound on an instrument approach while simulating a right engine failure. Before reaching the missed approach point, the CFI instructed the student to continue the approach visually. About 20 feet from the touchdown point, he gave the student control of both throttles and pulled them to idle. The sink rate was excessive and the airplane bounced into the air. The student added power to execute a go-around procedure but the right engine did not respond. The airplane was below its one engine inoperative minimum controllable airspeed and it yawed suddenly to the right. The CFI took the controls from the student and reduced the throttle on the left engine to regain control of the airplane. The airplane touched down off the runway and hit an airport sign on an adjacent taxiway, which caused the airplane's nose gear to collapse. The airplane skidded to a halt on the airport ramp. A maintenance technician secured the airplane after the accident and noticed that the left fuel selector was in the on position and the right fuel selector was in the off position. Examination of the airplane revealed that there was no fuel in the right fuel line, carburetor, or fuel pump. Maintenance personnel turned the right engine fuel selector valve to the on position. One of them started the engine without difficulty, and they observed no anomalies while they ran the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of both pilots to maintain Vmc and directional control during a go-around. Also causal was an inoperative engine caused by flight instructor's failure to ensure that the fuel system was correctly configured for two engine operation by moving the shutoff valve for the right engine from the "off" to the "on" position. An additional cause was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months