NTSB Identification: SEA06CA098.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 30, 2006 in Billings, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N739AJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, as he was looking to his right to taxi into a parking place on the ramp, the airplane's left wing struck a sign pole. His passenger tried to warn him about the sign, and he applied the brakes, but was unable to stop before contacting the sign. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported that the left wing sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a sign while taxiing to parking. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months