NTSB Identification: SEA06CA097.
Accident occurred Friday, May 05, 2006 in Coeur d'Alene, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Rupp Rutan Defiant, registration: N726RD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he had recently purchased the airplane and had very little flight time in it. He said that he was airborne to practice landings. On the first landing, the airplane landed on its rudder, which is mounted beneath the nose adjacent to the nose wheel landing gear. He said that he thought he put the nose wheel landing gear down [in this airplane, only the nose wheel landing gear retracts], but the airplane's maintenance records indicated that this has happened on two previous occasions during the airplane's 18 years of existence. The pilot said that he is in the process of having the landing-gear mechanism inspected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to put the nose wheel landing gear down for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months