NTSB Identification: CHI06CA132.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 18, 2006 in Cleveland, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N34405
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during a hard landing. The pilot reported that he was practicing takeoffs and landings. He stated that on his third landing, the airplane bounced and when it came back down it hit hard and the nose wheel tire went flat. He stated that there were no problems with the airplane prior to the event. It was found that the firewall and forward fuselage had sustained damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare which resulted in a bounced landing, and his inadequate recovery from the bounced landing that led to a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months