NTSB Identification: LAX06LA178.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 2006 in Chico, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N212DW
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb. The pilot flew into the airport the previous evening. He ordered fuel from the FBO. He said that when he arrived at the airport for the return flight home, he did not preflight the fuel tanks to check their quantity. He did a run-up before takeoff, and noted that everything was normal. He departed runway 13L, and noted a lower than optimum fuel flow. About 250 feet above ground level (agl), the engine lost power. He notified the tower, and turned back toward the airport. He set up a glide at 97 miles per hour (mph). When it became apparent that he could not make it to either runway, he chose to set the airplane down on a broken asphalt tarmac between the runways. He lowered the flaps, but did not lower the landing gear. The pilot said the descent was steep, and he flared too soon. The airplane stalled about 30 feet agl, and it hit the ground hard. The airplane skidded about 200 feet before coming to a stop. The pilot reported that the loss of power was due to fuel exhaustion. He also noted that the power off glide angle was uncomfortably steep; it was difficult to judge the proper point to flare. He recommended that these characteristics be emphasized in emergency training.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to verify the amount of fuel onboard. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months