NTSB Identification: CHI06CA130.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 2006 in Brook, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N7197K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a telephone interview, the pilot reported that he had flown the helicopter to Brook, Indiana, in order to perform cleanup following a previous truck spill. He stated that he completed the cleanup and had taken the material and placed them in garbage bags and then placed the garbage bags in the helicopter. He said that he had started the helicopter and had either just lifted off, or was preparing to lift off when he saw one of his waste hauling trucks. He stated that he decided to have the truck transport the cleanup materials and he removed them from the helicopter and gave them to the truck driver. He said that as he was returning to the helicopter, he could hear the "RPM's" increasing. He decided that it would not be safe to approach the helicopter and decided to stay at a safe distance. He said that about 15 seconds later, the helicopter pivoted on it's right landing skid and rolled on it's side. He stated that when he left the helicopter, he had lowered the collective, and applied the friction locks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's intentional decision to leave the helicopter unattended with the engines running which resulted in a dynamic rollover. The inadvertent dynamic rollover was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months