NTSB Identification: MIA06CA081.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 06, 2006 in Lakeland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Woolley John A Lancair 320, registration: N200JW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the approach was normal, and as he flared the airplane it suddenly dropped hard causing the left main landing gear to separate from the airplane. He said that the left main landing gear strut then dug into the runway and the airplane veered left, hitting a four-foot ditch. According to the pilot, prior to the accident there was no mechanical failures and malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare/touchdown which resulted in a hard landing and damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months