NTSB Identification: MIA06CA083.
Accident occurred Friday, April 07, 2006 in Vero Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N64425
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was cleared to land on runway 11R, and the winds were reported to be from 140 degrees, at a velocity of 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots. He further stated that upon touchdown, everything was fine, but a few seconds later the airplane darted off the runway to the left. He said he made the decision to go around, and added full power in his attempt to perform a go-around, but the airplane did not have sufficient airspeed to become airborne. He said the airplane went through the grass, and hit a "bump", flipping over on its back. Postcrash examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector did not reveal any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while executing a go-around in gusty conditions which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway, colliding with a ditch and nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months