NTSB Identification: DEN06CA073.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 2006 in Cody, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N6083A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to clear the top of a power line and land on a ranch dirt road. During the approach, "[the airplane] started to sink." The pilot increased engine power; however, the airplane "wasn't going to make it over" the power line. The airplane flew under the power line, and subsequently, the left wing impacted a parked vehicle. The airplane skidded approximately 300 feet and came to rest upright.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a parked vehicle during the approach to land on a dirt road. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper decision to land near an unsuitable landing area, and the parked vehicle. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months