NTSB Identification: DEN06CA071.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 03, 2006 in Rangely, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N6946B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a wheel landing touchdown approximately 1000 feet from the approach end of the runway, the aircraft swerved slightly to the left. The student pilot applied right rudder and the airplane "over-corrected to the right." During an attempt to apply rudder to correct back to the left, the student pilot inadvertently applied the left brake. The airplane nosed forward "before any further correction could be made" and the propeller contacted the runway. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent application of the brake during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months