NTSB Identification: LAX06CA171.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 2006 in Long Beach, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 320, registration: N5799X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The wing tip impacted the runway surface during takeoff and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The pilot said that the taxi and run-up were uneventful. During takeoff, he noted that the wind was coming from the left (south) and he set the flight controls for a crosswind takeoff. He advanced the throttles to takeoff power and rotated the airplane. As the airplane left the runway surface, the left wing was slightly low and he noticed that the airplane was not climbing. As he turned the airplane into the wind, the right wing dropped and the wing tip fuel tank impacted the runway. He stabilized the airplane and pulled the power to idle. The airplane stopped just beyond the runway. The pilot believed that a gust of wind or small microburst may have kept the airplane from climbing and influenced the right wing tip to impact the ground. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain lateral control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months