NTSB Identification: LAX06CA150.
Accident occurred Friday, April 28, 2006 in Honolulu, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N790SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during a hard landing. The student pilot was returning from the practice area, and the controller in the air traffic control tower cleared him into class B air space for landing on runway 4L. Then the tower controller cleared him to land on runway 4R. He was too close on downwind to make the approach. He asked the controller to let him go towards the ocean. The controller told him to turn final "now" because of outbound traffic. The student pilot thought that this was an urgent request to land immediately. He felt he was too high (800 feet) and his airspeed (95 knots) was faster than it should be. He lowered 10 degrees of flaps, selected idle power, and aimed toward the runway. He knew that he would land long, and wanted to go around; however, he didn't want to interfere with the departing traffic. His airspeed was still fast, he flared too early, and the airplane landed hard. The airplane began to porpoise. He tried to prevent the propeller from striking the ground, and added power to stop from descending too quickly. He stopped the airplane beside the runway, and then taxied back onto the runway and to the ramp.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged flare resulting in a hard landing and a porpoise pilot induced oscillation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months