NTSB Identification: LAX06CA165.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 2006 in Green Valley, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N66705
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during a go-around and descended to a collision with a dirt berm on the airport property. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student were returning to the airport for a full stop landing. The CFI took control of the airplane on final and setup the configuration for landing with 30 degrees of flaps. A gust of wind caused them to drift off the centerline of the runway. The landing was not assured and the CFI committed them to a go-around. He said he did not raise the flaps because the airplane was continuing to descend. When the flight instructor knew a climb out was not possible, he kept the wings level and pitched the nose to the horizon for best airspeed. When a touchdown on the runway was no longer possible he banked to the left and impacted a dirt pile. The procedures written in the Pilot Operating Handbook state that the wing flap setting should be reduced to 20 degrees immediately after full power is applied on a go-around.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the certified flight instructor to retract the flaps to the proper go-around setting and to attain/maintain an adequate airspeed, which led to a stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months