NTSB Identification: LAX06CA159.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 03, 2006 in Columbia, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N441MA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway surface and collided with terrain. The pilot completed a normal approach and touched down on the runway surface. After a short ground roll the left wing lifted and the airplane began to veer from the runway centerline. The pilot attempted to rectify the heading deviation with use of the aileron and rudder controls. Despite his attempts, the airplane departed the right side of the runway, coming to rest in a ditch. The pilot estimated the winds to be from 160 degrees at 8 knots. An airplane mechanic inspected the wreckage after the accident. He noted no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months