NTSB Identification: LAX06CA157.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 30, 2006 in Big Bear, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N534SP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's right wing tip hit a light pole during taxi. While taxiing toward the run up area, the pilot noticed that a twin engine airplane behind him was in a hurry, because the twin was gaining on him. The pilot moved to the side of the taxiway in order to let the twin engine airplane pass while he did his run-up. He watched his right wing tip as he was turning in order to clear a light pole. He diverted his attention his left wing. That is when his right wing tip hit the pole.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain wing clearance from a pole during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months