NTSB Identification: LAX06CA168.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 11, 2006 in Yuba City, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N4892
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane stalled during departure from the airstrip and collided with trees. The airplane was loaded with 1,800 pounds of chemical and the temperature was approximately 85 degrees Fahrenheit. During the initial climb, the pilot realized that the airplane would not be able to clear the trees at the end of the runway. He attempted an avoidance maneuver but the airplane stalled and impacted trees. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed during the takeoff initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months