NTSB Identification: WAS06WA017
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 2004 in Sukabumi, Indonesia
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: L1811
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 20, 2004, about 1215 local time, a Cessna 185 amphibious airplane, registered to the Indonesian Air Force as airplane number L1811, operated by the Lido Aerosport Club, was destroyed during a forced landing onto Lido Lake, near Sukabumi on the island of Java in Indonesia. The forced landing was reportedly precipitated by a loss of engine power during climbout. The Indonesian Air Force pilot and all five passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months