NTSB Identification: WAS06WA016
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 2004 in Pontianak, Indonesia
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: PK-YME
Injuries: 2 Minor,4 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 27, 2004, about 0700 Universal Time Coordinated (UTC), a Cessna A185F amphibious airplane, Indonesian registration PK-YME, struck a power pole and was substantially damaged during a forced landing near Pontianak, Indonesia. The forced landing was precipitated by a loss of engine power during an instrument approach to the Pontianak Airport (PNK). The pilot and one passenger received minor injuries, and the four other passengers received no injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight, which was chartered by a missionary organization, had departed from Kalansam, Indonesia, about 1600, and was destined for PNK.

Full narrative available

Index for May2004 | Index of months