NTSB Identification: DCA06RA040
Incident occurred Thursday, May 04, 2006 in Banglore, India
Aircraft: Boeing B727-200, registration:
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On May 4, 2006, a Transmile Airlines B727-200, registration number 9M-TGA, experienced a reported left wing tank fuel explosion during ground maintenance in Banglore, India. The airplane was being readied for towing following maintenance to repair a fuel leak. While the auxiliary power unit was operating and providing electrical power to the airplane, the tow crew felt a "jolt" and noticed that a circuit breaker for the left wing fuel tank boost pump had tripped. Inspection of the airplane revealed substantial structural damage to the left wing in the area of the fuel tank. There were no injuries.
The investigation is being conducted by the Director General of Civil Aviation India. The Safety Board is supporting the investigation with a team led by Lorenda Ward, U.S. Accredited Representative. She is accompanied by Safety Board specialists in Fire/Explosion, Systems, and Structures, as well as representatives from the Federal Aviation Administration and Boeing.
Further information about this investigation should be obtained from:
Director General of Civil Aviation India
Air Safety Directorate
Aurbindo Marg, Opp. Safdarjung Airport
New Delhi 110 003, India
Index for May2006 | Index of months