NTSB Identification: SEA06CA093.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 22, 2006 in Tooele, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Zenair CH 2000, registration: N8503J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, the airplane touched down on the main landing gear and bounced. He added "power to help soften the landing," and at this point, the student "released his grip on the flight controls, causing the nose of the aircraft to pitch up dramatically. Almost immediately after the initial upward pitch, the aircraft dropped down hard on the nose wheel, which broke off." The airplane slid off the right side of the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop nose down. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported that the firewall was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months