NTSB Identification: SEA06CA092.
Accident occurred Friday, May 05, 2006 in Canby, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182F, registration: N3305W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after landing short of the runway the airplane's nose landing gear came in contact with a 9-inch berm. A Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector, who traveled to the accident site reported the airplane sustained substantial damage as a result of the nose gear collapsing aft into the firewall. The propeller was also damaged due to a propeller strike. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of altitude resulting in an undershoot. A factor was the berm. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months