NTSB Identification: SEA06CA091.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 04, 2006 in Port Angeles, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Murphy Aircraft Renegade, registration: CICJF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After making a takeoff from runway 08 at Fairchild Airport, the pilot climbed on a crosswind leg to an altitude of 2,100 feet above sea level. He then leveled off and turned to the west. As he was cruising toward the west, the aircraft's engine abruptly stopped, and he made a right turn back toward the approach end of runway 08. He attempted to stretch the glide to the threshold of the runway, but approximately one-quarter mile from the end of the runway, the aircraft impacted two trees and tumbled to the ground. An inspection of the engine by an FAA Airworthiness Inspector did not establish the reason for the loss of power. According to the pilot, the engine had recently been installed in the aircraft, and it had abruptly lost power on him one other time since its installation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power while in cruise flight for undetermined reasons. Trees were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months