NTSB Identification: SEA06CA089.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 26, 2006 in Lewiston, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Ely Kitfox III, registration: N91JE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot receiving instruction said that during the takeoff roll the airplane was "unable to achieve takeoff." The power was cut to abort the takeoff and the airplane appeared to angle toward a taxi way marker. "I over corrected to the left and caused the aircraft to ground loop." The flight instructor said that the cockpit was "pretty tight" for him, and he had some trouble manipulating the rudder pedals in size 13 shoes. He further stated that when the pilot receiving instruction made a rudder pedal input, the airplane ground-looped before he could do anything.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll from an aborted takeoff. Excessive use of the rudder to control the airplane, the subsequent inadvertent ground loop, and the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months