NTSB Identification: SEA06CA088.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 27, 2006 in Kalispell, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Potts MA-5, registration: N413AC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane "pulled to the right after landing straight." He applied left rudder and brake, and the left main landing gear leg "broke off near weld 8 inches above axle." The gear leg dug into the asphalt, and the airplane nosed down. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported structural damage to the fuselage near the left gear attachment point. The reason for the failure of the left main landing gear was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Separation of the left main landing gear during the landing roll for an undetermined reason, which resulted in the airplane nosing down. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months