NTSB Identification: SEA06CA087.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 19, 2006 in Billings, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N954EA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the approach to landing was normal, and she verified that the landing gear were down and locked. Following a normal touchdown, during the landing roll out, the right main gear collapsed. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported that the right aileron was damaged and required replacement. The reason for the collapse of the landing gear was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Collapse of the right main landing gear during the landing roll for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months