NTSB Identification: SEA06CA086.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 26, 2006 in Northport, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Schmidt RV7A, registration: N20342
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while attempting to land on Runway 23, at about 20 feet above the ground and 200 feet from the end the runway, he experienced a strong gust of wind, which forced the airplane to the runway and the nose strut to fail. The pilot stated that as the airplane slowed and he exited the runway to the south side, soft ground was encountered, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. The pilot estimated the wind at the time of the accident was 220 degrees at 20 to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare/touchdown. Factors contributing to the accident included the gusty wind and soft terrain conditions which resulted in the aircraft nosing over during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months