NTSB Identification: SEA06CA084.
Accident occurred Monday, April 24, 2006 in Bandon, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Beech P-35, registration: N8689M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement the pilot reported that the approach to landing was "normal" until the airplane crossed the runway threshold. He stated that when the airplane crossed the landing threshold a "large westerly gust sharply lifted the right wing." The pilot reported that he applied corrective actions, however the aircraft's left wing contacted the ground approximately 20-25 feet east of the runway and the airplane "cartwheeled." The pilot reported that the winds were from the southwest at 15 knots with "gusts."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. A crosswind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months