NTSB Identification: SEA06CA082.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 2006 in Aurora, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N20488
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.
The student pilot was trying to land in a 12 knot crosswind when he failed to flare soon enough to ensure a normal touchdown. Therefore, the aircraft landed hard, bounced back into the air, and then came down on the nose gear and the right main landing gear. The force of the landing was sufficient to result in substantial damage to the aircraft's firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare resulting in a hard landing. A related factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months