NTSB Identification: SEA06CA073.
Accident occurred Monday, April 10, 2006 in Havre, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2831C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner discovered the airplane's battery had discharged over the winter months, and was attempting to start the airplane by hand propping it. The pilot reported that he had set the parking brake, and that the right brake failed during the starting procedure; the airplane taxied into a hangar without an occupant on board. The outboard two feet of the right wing was bent and wrinkled, and the right flap was pushed into the fuselage. The Cessna 170B maintenance manual states that a discharged battery should be charged on the ground before attempting flight. The Federal Aviation Administration’s Flight Training Handbook, AC 61-21A, states: "It is recommended that an engine never be 'hand propped' unless a qualified person thoroughly familiar with the operation of all the controls is seated at the controls and the brakes set."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper starting procedures in attempting to hand-prop the airplane's engine. Contributing factors were the discharged battery, the failure of the right parking brake and the hangar which the aircraft collided with. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months